Like most deer, sambar are generally quiet, although all adults can scream or make short, high-pitched sounds when alarmed.  This allows a landowner or other authorised persons to remove problem deer within private property at any time and with no bag limits. While they have been heard to make a loud, coarse bellow, rutting stags are generally not vocal. They leave territorial marks to advertise their territory..  When mounting, males do not clasp females. Reproduction without proper consent is not allowed. , Fossil sambar are known from the early Pleistocene, although they are very similar in form to early deer species from the Pliocene, with less of a resemblance to more modern cervines. Take a look at this page to find out more Kacha Meanings in English. Populations have declined substantially due to severe hunting, insurgency, and industrial exploitation of habitat.. They often congregate near water, and are good swimmers. When confronted by pack-hunting dholes or domestic dogs, a sambar lowers its head with an erect mane and lashes at the dogs. The appearance and the size of sambar vary widely across their range, which has led to considerable taxonomic confusion in the past; over 40 different scientific synonyms have been used for the species. The Urdu Word سانڈ وغیرہ Meaning in English is Beeves. The other similar words are Ghaein, Bail and Saand Waghera.  Females move widely among breeding territories seeking males to court. Sambar deer are protected wildlife game species in Victoria and New South Wales, and a game licence is required to hunt them. Adult male sambar deer can significantly damage plants, removing most branches on some shrubs and sometimes girdling trees by thrashing their antlers on shrubs and sapling trees. The title aptly descripts the movie theme .  Excessive numbers of sambar deer affect native plants, threatening some species with extinction. Ant एंट - चींटी 2. In Taiwan, sambar along with sika deer, have been raised on farms for their antlers, which they drop annually in April to May and are highly prized for use as knife handles and as grips for handguns. The species probably arose in the tropical reaches of southern Asia, and later spread across its current range. The male stomps the ground, creating a bare patch, and often wallows in the mud, perhaps to accentuate the colour of his hair, which is typically darker than that of females.  Sambar have lived up to 28 years in captivity, although they rarely survive more than 12 years in the wild. Sambar also have a small but dense mane, which tends to be more prominent in males.